Friday, January 15, 2010
[…] So asserting my rights appaers to depend, in this case, on my ability to procure a vehicle.

    Would the same principle apply to hunters: can GF&P only conduct a compliance check if the hunters who have driven into a field get out of their truck?

    ReplyDelete
  17. John,

    "Without controls people rape the land..."

    Is that what landowners in SD do with their land? I guess you could argue that farmers "plant their seed" without the consent of the land. But all that raping sure produces a lot of food.

    ReplyDelete
  18. Cory,

    According to SDCL 41-15-6, law enforcement can stop and conduct a search.

    "Inspection and counting of birds, animals, and fish to be permitted by person in possession--Stopping of motor vehicle or other conveyance for inspection. Any person who possesses any game bird, animal, or fish shall, upon the request of any person authorized to enforce the game and fish laws of the state, permit the inspection and count of the birds, animals, or fish. Any motor vehicle, pickup camper, camper, or any conveyance attached thereto, may be stopped for such an inspection and count by any uniformed law enforcement officer."

    Now I'm sure this law has been challenged in court, but must have been held up by the courts.

    It appears to me that if you have a pheasant or a fish in your car, you have just given up your 4th amendment rights according to the South Dakota legislature.

    ReplyDelete